Upcoming Seminars

HIDE
venu.
PJ Hilton Hotel
address.
Selangor
country.
Malaysia
when.
Saturday 23rd of February 2019 at 3pm
BOOK SEATS
About John O'Brien
Seminar Overview

About John O'Brien

John commenced working as a migration consultant in 2002 and through his dedication and professionalism he has a proven track record of successful business migration dealings. He is renowed for "making it happen". You can rest assured that your application is being handled by a team of professional, registered migration agents, who attend to your case in a personal manner that guarantees attention, professionalism, efficiency and results.

Seminar Overview

Interglobal Migration Services has been conducting Australian visa and migration seminars in Malaysia, Hong Kong, South Africa, India and Singapore since 2003. Over 300 separate immigration seminars have been conducted to date. The seminars are based around explaining the different Australian visa requirements, rules, conditions, points and qualifiers. At the end of each seminar, all attendees are given the opportunity to book a FREE private 45 minute meeting with John O'Brien to ask any questions or seek advice on their ability to apply and be granted a visa. You must be an attendee at a seminar to be able to secure Johns FREE meeting above.

Conference Details
Seminar
Number of Seats
Personal Details
Surname
Please enter a valid surname.
Given Names
Please enter valid names.
Email
Phone
Please enter a valid phone number.
Once you have submitted your request you will receive a confirmation email. Be sure to bring this email with you to the event to be sure correct seating is allocated. Please check your JUNK mail if you do not receive anything.

Your request has been successfully sent.
A confiramtion email will be sent to you once seats have been confirmed.

An email error has occured.
Your request could not be sent.

Do you qualify for a skills
or employment visa?

Bringing your
parents to Australia?

Doing business or
investment in Australia?

Bring your partner / fiancée
to Australia?

Interglobal Migration Services

Interglobal Migration Services (IMS) has successfully conducted Business, Skills and Permanent Residancy renewal seminars throughout Malaysia, India, Singapore, Hong Kong and South Africa for more than 14 years. We pride ourselves on the highest level of service we deliver to our clients.

Hundreds of people have used IMS to receive their visa to Australia in the last year alone. By using IMS you receive the very best visa advice and support for your Australian visa application.

We offer the services of experienced Australian visa and Australian immigration experts at your disposal. If you require a work visa for Australia, family sponsorship or an Australian employer sponsored visa, our services can help determine if you are eligible for immigration to Australia.

We can also help with other Australian visas including Australian business or Investment visas, Tourist or ETA visas, Australian retirement visas, parents, child or partner visas, Australian working holiday visas and people who require Migration Review Tribunal (MRT) assistance.

Try us today and see for yourself why IMS assists so many people with a visa to Australia.

Visas

Permanent Residency Visa Expiry

Is your Permanent Residency Visa About to Expire?

At Interglobal Migration Services we prepare an individual strategy plan for each holder of an Australian Permanent Residency visa. The purpose of the plan is to show how "Close Personal, Business, Employment or General Ties" inside Australia assist you when it comes time for the renewal of the Permanent Residency visa.

The strategy plan is a detailed document with specific actions to be carried out in each of the 5 years of their current Permanent Residency visa.

Update: The Department of Immigration changed the rules in February 2012. All Permanent Residency Renewal applications that are based upon "Close Ties to Australia" and assessed as favorable will now be given a one year renewal only of their subclass 155 visa. It is now even more important you have a strategy plan in place in order to be assessed as favorable and that your one year Permanent Residency visa is renewed each year (year after year). This should not be seen as problematic, the more renewals, the stronger your ties become.

ENQUIRE NOW
Skills and Employment Visas

Skilled Migration and Employment Migration

The Skilled Migration Program has been put into action to attract employable migrants with relevant qualifications and work experience to fill employment gaps inside Australia.

The focus and speed of processing is through employer sponsored and state sponsored visas, however a range of independent subclasses without sponsorships are also available.

Please note that all skills classes of visas must lodge an "expression of Interest " first and then be invited to lodge an application.

Subclasses include:

Employer Visas (Temporary Residency and Permanent Residency)

There are temporary or permanent visa options for those who have found an Australian Business willing to employ them in their qualified occupation. The applicants will need to have the required education background and work experience, may require "skills assessing" by the relevant Australian skills body and will need to be of a certain age.

At Interglobal Migration, we work not only with you but with your employer to ensure they have the correct employment contract templates, training plans and understand the requirements to pass the "sponsorship" and "nomination" application stages that will allow them to employ and sponsor you.

If you have been offered employment by an Australian business, contact us with details of this employer and we will then interview them to establish that they meet the requirements.

Skilled Migration

Under current Australian Immigration laws, applicants must ensure they first meet the required skilled migration points based on their age, qualifications, English ability and working history. Applicants then must send to the Australian immigration Department an "Expression of Interest" based on their "points". This stage is not applying for a skills migration visa.

Applicants must then be "invited" by the Australian Immigration Department to lodge a skills migration application based on their "points". We can assist with lodgement of an "expression of interest" with certain clients and specialise in lodging visa applications on behalf of clients once they have been "invited" to do so.

The laws and requirements for skills migration are extremely technical and the use of an experienced and specialised registered migration agent is highly recommended.

If you would like to discuss skills migration pathways available please contact us today.

ENQUIRE NOW
Parents Visa

Bringing your Parents to Australia

A summary of the main criteria for the parent visas are as follows:

Parent(s) must be sponsored by a child who is an Australian citizen or permanent resident who is normally resident in Australia for at least the last two years.

If applying in Australia, the parents in most cases need to be of retirement age (65 years for male and 63 years for female). If applying from overseas there is no minimum age requirement for the parent.

The applicant must satisfy the "Balance of Family test", meaning the number of children who are lawfully and permanent resident in Australia must be:

  • Greater than or equal to the total number of children who are resident overseas, or
  • Greater than the greatest number of children who are resident in any single overseas country.

The Australian government has introduced the "contributory" parent visa categories, which requires the payment of a much higher application fee to cover medical expenses, but which are processed much faster than the old parent visa applications, which can currently take a very long time to secure.

For applicants who are able to pay visa charges per person, they will be able to be granted permanent residency fairly speedily. Email our office for the latest fees and waiting time.

Note the contributory fees increases with inflation each year.

There is also the option to pay part of the above fee and obtain a Temporary visa for up to 2 years , at which time the balance of the fee must be paid to obtain Permanent Residency.

Note that the contributory parent visas also requires a $10,000.00 plus, 10 year Assurance of Support bond plus further bonds for dependants on the application.

Start your application now as the queue is long. If you would like to discuss the options available to you, please contact our office and one of our Registered Migration Agents will contact you to advise which options best suit your needs.

ENQUIRE NOW
Working Holiday Visas

Working Holiday Visas to Australia

The main purpose of this visa is to allow you to have an extended holiday while supplementing your funds with short-term work inside Australia. This visa is for people aged 18 to 30 years of age, who are interested in a working holiday of up to 12 months in Australia. This visa allows you to supplement the cost of your holiday through short-term employment. However, if your primary reason for traveling to Australia is to participate in the work force, you should consider a different visa designed for that purpose.

This working holiday visa will allow you to;

  • Enter Australia within 12 months of granting of the visa
  • Stay up to 12 months
  • Leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid
  • Work in Australia for up to six months with any one employer
  • Study for up to four months.

IMPORTANT. If you work for 3 months in a designated regional area, performing a certain job during your holiday in Australia, you may apply for a further extension of 12 months. (some countries only).

ENQUIRE NOW
Business or investment visas

Do you or are you considering doing business or investment in Australia?

If you are doing business or investment in Australia using your current business details in your country this may enable you qualify for a temporary residency business visa into Australia. This visa will turn into Permanent Residency status after you have owned and run a business inside Australia for a period of two years and have met all visa conditions. You do require current business experience to be eligible to apply for a business visa into Australia and a certain number of "qualifying points" is required.

Permanent residency or temporary residency leading to permanent residency.

Business owner temporary residency visas

These visas are for people who own a business in their current country and can use those business skills to apply for a temporary 4 years business visa that will lead to permanent residency after completing 2 years of business in Australia and meeting other requirements. Applicants must be under 55 years of age, and require state sponsorship.

Business owner permanent residency visas

This is the permanent residency stage for applicants above who have completed at least 2 years in business inside Australia (on their business owner temporary residency visa) and are now ready to apply for permanent residency in Australia. They need to show ownership of an Australian business, have capital investment in that business and have maintained management of that business for the past 2 years. (Please refer to the migration agent for current requirements). This topic is also covered in our seminars.

Investor visa’s (temporary residency)

These temporary resident visas are for applicants who lodge Business Investment Bonds in Australia and reside in Australia without having to run a business. There are two types of investor visas and two different amounts with two different rules applying.(Please refer to the migration agent for current requirements). This topic is also covered in the Seminars.

Temporary Resident Business Visas

Visitor Visa (Business)

These visas are designed for persons wishing to visit Australia for genuine business reasons (and stay up to 3 months at any one time). In certain circumstances these visas may be granted and remain valid for multiple entries for periods of up to 10 years.

ENQUIRE NOW
Bringing partners to Australia

Bringing your Partner / Fiance to Australia

In order to be eligible for Partner Migration, you must meet a number of qualifying criteria.

To apply for a De facto or Spouse Visa:

  • You and your partner need to be able show proof of your commitment and exclusive relationship to one another; regardles of being married or not.
  • You will need to show proof that the relationship is genuine and continuing
  • Generally, you both need to be aged 18 or over
  • You must pass health and character criteria

Prospective Marriage Visa

If you intend to marry an Australian citizen or permanent resident, you may be entitled to apply for a prospective marriage visa. Once granted, you then have 9 months to marry and then apply for the Spouse (temporary residency) visa.

Spouse / De-facto (temporary residency or permanent residency) Visa

Once your spouse visa is granted, you will be issued with visa that allows you to stay in Australia for 2 years and you will have full work and study rights during this period. After the two year period, you will be entitled to apply for permanent residence through your relationship provided that your relationship is still genuine and continuing. One of our registered migration agents will advise with detailed information on which course of action would best suit your needs.

ENQUIRE NOW
Health problems?

Do you have Health Problems?

Has your visa been refused on medical grounds or do you need advice on whether you are able to pass an Australian immigration medical before you start? We prepare applications for "Health Waivers" for specific subclasses of visas. Note Health Waivers apply to only some classes of visas.

ENQUIRE NOW
Visa refusal?

Have you had a visa refused?

At Interglobal Migration Services we have experience assisting clients with applications for Migration Review Tribunal (MRT), Refugee Review Tribunal (RRT) and Ministerial Interventions, following a refusal of a visa. Our registered migration agents are well experienced in this area and can advise you of possible strategies when preparing your case for review.

ENQUIRE NOW
Citizenship

Wanting to apply for citizenship?

The process for applying for Australian Citizenship can vary depending on your situation.

  • Citizenship by Immigration to Australia
  • Citizenship by being born in Australia
  • Citizenship by being born overseas to an Australian parent

At Interglobal Migration Services we are happy to guide clients with their citizenship application to the Australian Government. If you require our assistance don't hesitate to contact us today.

ENQUIRE NOW
Retirement Visa

What is a Retirement Visa?

The Retirement Visa Program enables over 55 years of age who are able to support themselves financially to spend some retirement years in Australia. This program provides people with the ability to work part time and enjoy a relaxed and rewarding lifestyle in Australia. This is a temporary residency only visa.

Contact Interglobal Migration Services, if you would like our assistance with a retirement visa.

ENQUIRE NOW
Graduate Visa

Wanting to Apply for a Graduate Visa?

The process for applying for a Graduate Visa can vary depending on your situation. The Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) lets you live, study and work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies. This visa has two streams:

  • Graduate Work Stream
  • Post-Study Work Stream

At Interglobal Migration Services we are happy to assist clients with their graduate visa application to the Australian Government.Contact us, if you would like our assistance with applying for a Graduate Visa.

ENQUIRE NOW

Is your PR visa about to expire?     Do you have a health problem?     Or have you just had a visa refused?